Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Cooper River Yacht Club
Sailing Since 1945
MEMBERS: Please login to display Members Only Information and keep your profile up to date.
New Text Box
New Text Box
New Text Box



The Board of Governors for 2017-2018:

COMMODORE:  Matthew York    
VICE COMMODORE:  Tommie Ann Gibney   
REAR COMMODORE:  Brian Furlano    
TREASURER:  John Dick 
SECRETARY:  Ralph Talbot     
Members at Large: 
  Carolyn Brickner - 2019   
  Becky Ratcliff - 2020
  David Leeds- 2018
   
  Ann Scaricamazza (expires 2019)  

                                                                                                            

_________________________________________

Fall is in the Air! 
Chowder Bowl is October 29
11:30 AM

Ritchie Regatta Results  2017  
Fall Results


Fall 2017 Notice of Race

Race Commitee Signup Volunteer
___________________________________


Weekend MAYRA 2016



MAYRA 2017 Regatta and 
Sunfish Championship photos postedHERE!
Also on Facebook
CRYC Facebook Album




___________________________________________________________________________________________________

 Thank You Volunteers! 




Thank you to the talented team of volunteers who supported the Junior MAYRA Regatta.
Our junior sailing team was very successful.

 

Jim Greenfield ran the races with help from Tammy Brunkner, Trish Getty, Robert Graham,
Helina Sirkin, Joey Tichansky, Matthew York, and Jon, Tori and Chas Burnham.

Planning and execution was done by Tommie Ann Gibney, Carolyn Bricker and Jeanne York. 
Assisting was Susan McAllister, John Dick, Tony Masi, Tim Ryder and Ralph Talbot.

         

Eight of our sailors medaled:

Leo Brickner was second in the Opti
Skye Mada was third in the Laser 4.7
Patrick York was first in the Laser Radial
Zachary York was third in the Laser Radial

Colon Seybold & Aidan Ryder were third in the 420
Alice Kilkelly was first in the Sunfish
Jacob McAllister was second in the Sunfish
RJ Davidson was fifth in the Sunfish


 




CRYC Offers:

  • Every Sunday: Competitive racing at 1pm during the sailing season
    Sunfish, Laser, GP-14, Laser and RC fleets
  • Every Thursday: Fun races in summer, followed by a cook-out
  • Sailing Lessons: For adults and youth
  • Community Sailing: Sunfish, Laser and Hunter18 boat usage program
  • Social Events: Many events throughout the year

__________________________________________